State : KARNATAKAAs on 19-02-2018
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,024
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]54.89
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]135.37
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]28.93
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]63.86
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.35
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.74
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]10001000717.91933.95692.61
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]748.52914.09598.38433.28718.86
% of Total LB74.8591.4183.3546.39103.79
% as per Proportionate LB 87.18    
SC persondays % as of total persondays16.3816.0616.3415.8515.89
ST persondays % as of total persondays9.399.238.998.187.94
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.1147.2147.1246.8646.59
Average days of employment provided per Household 42.7650.2748.4339.6149.56
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)235.56223.38203.7190.26173.62
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment21,4911,96,4491,32,97741,3151,17,725
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]17.5118.1812.3610.9414.5
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]35.9144.1730.2730.0842.33
Differently abled persons worked62748021544552847801
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp57192530477
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]10.839.837.447.078.79
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]8.526.314.212.826.88
Number of Completed Works2,30,7593,51,3993,22,3884,24,1571,90,754
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)61.4563.1561.4752.2260.91
% of Category B Works75.2571.7355.6719.9913.32
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works75.1677.0974.5660.7763.37
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release286176.49225864.8899155.27171687.07159606.81
Total Availability309935.31267841.21131348.19195512.8204486.32
Percentage Utilization87.92123.55138.7185.2100.89
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,72,494.733,30,914.861,82,194.351,66,586.292,06,296.66
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,77,618.672,15,587.491,12,047.7298,901.231,42,392.37
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)88,399.181,05,830.0360,930.2760,741.3557,660.02
Material(%)33.2332.9335.2238.0528.82
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)6,476.899,497.349,216.366,943.76,244.27
Admin Exp(%)2.382.875.064.173.03
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)5,184.131,261.6513.45818.512,087.66
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)388.21339.42303.9300.52232.12
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9399.6495.8295.6393.76
% payments gererated within 15 days77.8348.1129.811.3427.76