State : KARNATAKAAs on 19-11-2018
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,027
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]57.46
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]137.53
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]29.92
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]63.06
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.49
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.97
II ProgressFY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]85010001000717.91933.95
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]499.88858.15914.06598.38433.28
% of Total LB58.8185.8291.4183.3546.39
% as per Proportionate LB 98.02    
SC persondays % as of total persondays15.7216.5816.0616.3415.85
ST persondays % as of total persondays10.199.319.238.998.18
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 48.2747.1347.2147.1246.86
Average days of employment provided per Household 35.8845.0850.2748.4339.61
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)246.31235.73223.38203.7190.26
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment7,75430,0461,96,4421,32,97741,315
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]13.9319.0418.1812.3610.94
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]25.6538.9644.1730.2730.08
Differently abled persons worked60938139802054455284
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp879192529
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]9.2510.338.947.026.96
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]6.786.635.093.842.71
Number of Completed Works2,47,5423,69,5023,85,4433,17,4304,24,606
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)54.6460.1963.1361.4552.21
% of Category B Works74.6375.471.3954.6619.83
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works60.0872.6477.0774.5360.76
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release229740.95295632.44225864.8899155.27171687.07
Total Availability257418.72322998.73267841.21131348.19195512.8
Percentage Utilization87.7392.86123.5138.7185.08
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,25,844.442,99,9503,30,796.741,82,193.821,66,336.24
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,23,213.692,01,691.412,15,470.221,12,046.4898,675.17
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)96,805.0291,592.471,05,829.1860,930.9860,717.37
Material(%)4431.2332.9435.2238.09
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)5,825.736,666.129,497.349,216.366,943.7
Admin Exp(%)2.582.222.875.064.17
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)4,674.832,290.461,270.57439.79713.92
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)400.18335.36337.81303.77300.44
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9699.999.6495.8295.65
% payments gererated within 15 days95.2676.9848.1129.811.34