State : KARNATAKAAs on 24-05-2018
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,024
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]55.4
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]136
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]27.59
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]60.32
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.34
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.86
II ProgressFY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]85010001000717.91933.95
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]48.84859.47914.06598.38433.28
% of Total LB5.7585.9591.4183.3546.39
% as per Proportionate LB 33.8    
SC persondays % as of total persondays14.8616.2616.0616.3415.85
ST persondays % as of total persondays10.089.269.238.998.18
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 49.4447.1347.2147.1246.86
Average days of employment provided per Household 18.2945.1150.2748.4339.61
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)244.89235.73223.38203.7190.26
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment3130,1601,96,4421,32,97741,315
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]2.6719.0518.1812.3610.94
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]4.5939.0244.1730.2730.08
Differently abled persons worked10487380802054455284
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp94047192530
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]8.32119.357.247.04
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]8.198.245.884.12.8
Number of Completed Works12,9972,76,1793,46,9763,13,5834,23,480
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)50.6160.2263.1361.4552.21
% of Category B Works76.0875.2171.4754.8619.88
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works76.573.7177.0774.5360.76
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release104428.72295632.44225864.8899155.27171687.07
Total Availability109122.89322998.73267841.21131348.19195512.8
Percentage Utilization13.6793.11123.55138.7185.2
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)14,921.513,00,745.823,30,913.511,82,194.351,66,586.29
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)14,150.932,02,484.962,15,586.021,12,047.7298,901.23
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)210.5891,594.731,05,830.1560,930.2760,741.35
Material(%)1.4731.1532.9335.2238.05
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)5606,666.129,497.349,216.366,943.7
Admin Exp(%)3.752.222.875.064.17
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)1,838.642,595.711,232.04513.45818.51
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)365.19398.93339.33303.9300.52
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10099.999.6495.8295.63
% payments gererated within 15 days99.4177.1848.1129.811.34