State : KARNATAKAAs on 16-08-2018
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,027
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]56.3
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]136.66
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]28.46
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]61.23
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.55
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.93
II ProgressFY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]85010001000717.91933.95
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]230.44858.39914.06598.38433.28
% of Total LB27.1185.8491.4183.3546.39
% as per Proportionate LB 60.25    
SC persondays % as of total persondays15.9216.5416.0616.3415.85
ST persondays % as of total persondays10.919.39.238.998.18
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 49.0247.1347.2147.1246.86
Average days of employment provided per Household 27.3345.0850.2748.4339.61
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)244.23235.73223.38203.7190.26
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment1,44030,0771,96,4421,32,97741,315
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]8.4319.0418.1812.3610.94
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]15.2638.9744.1730.2730.08
Differently abled persons worked39838026802054455284
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp4679192529
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]8.610.949.277.177.02
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]7.357.615.574.012.78
Number of Completed Works1,25,4983,33,2523,70,2343,16,3824,24,315
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)56.2760.2263.1361.4552.21
% of Category B Works75.2375.0871.1254.6119.85
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works67.1272.8877.0774.5360.76
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release182378.66295632.44225864.8899155.27171687.07
Total Availability210056.43322998.73267841.21131348.19195512.8
Percentage Utilization69.0492.9123.55138.7185.08
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)1,45,025.113,00,055.63,30,908.121,82,194.241,66,344.83
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)57,877.732,01,797.292,15,581.191,12,046.8998,683.77
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)83,172.5291,592.181,05,829.5960,930.9860,717.36
Material(%)58.9731.2232.9335.2238.09
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)3,974.876,666.129,497.349,216.366,943.7
Admin Exp(%)2.742.222.875.064.17
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)2,950.262,489.751,160.8444.06719.28
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)421.14336.03337.88303.79300.45
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9699.999.6495.8295.65
% payments gererated within 15 days97.377.0148.1129.811.34