State : KARNATAKAAs on 26-09-2017
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,023
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]53.89
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]135.04
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]27.36
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]61.6
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.4
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.77
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]10001000717.91933.95692.61
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]496.1914.48598.38433.28718.86
% of Total LB49.6191.4583.3546.39103.79
% as per Proportionate LB 111.7    
SC persondays % as of total persondays16.6715.9716.3415.8515.89
ST persondays % as of total persondays10.039.198.998.187.94
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.4447.2147.1246.8646.59
Average days of employment provided per Household 36.250.2848.4339.6149.56
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)235.01223.38203.7190.26173.62
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment7,2241,96,5701,32,97741,3151,17,725
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]13.7118.1912.3610.9414.5
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]28.3344.1930.2730.0842.33
Differently abled persons worked50218022544552847801
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp97191529476
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]10.2510.218.249.778.79
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]9.147.045.074.986.88
Number of Completed Works1,10,7773,17,0793,17,3814,79,2951,90,754
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)65.2363.2361.5752.3260.93
% of Category B Works75.5771.9758.115.1313.32
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works79.3377.1874.6760.8863.38
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release193894.99225864.8899155.27171687.07159606.81
Total Availability213821.87267841.21131348.19195512.8204486.32
Percentage Utilization79.2123.56138.7185.2100.89
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)1,69,354.33,30,934.941,82,194.351,66,586.292,06,296.66
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,18,359.162,15,601.061,12,047.7298,901.231,42,392.37
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)46,581.121,05,836.5460,930.2760,741.3557,660.02
Material(%)28.2432.9335.2238.0528.82
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)4,414.029,497.349,216.366,943.76,244.27
Admin Exp(%)2.612.875.064.173.03
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)4,723.981,324.46513.45818.512,087.66
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)344.5341.9304.16301.46232.12
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9499.6395.8295.6393.76
% payments gererated within 15 days78.4648.1229.811.3427.76