State : KARNATAKAAs on 24-11-2017
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,024
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]54.19
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]134.71
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]28.14
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]62.69
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.38
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.75
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]10001000717.91933.95692.61
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]615.66914.2598.38433.28718.86
% of Total LB61.5791.4283.3546.39103.79
% as per Proportionate LB 111.27    
SC persondays % as of total persondays16.5315.9916.3415.8515.89
ST persondays % as of total persondays9.79.198.998.187.94
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.247.2147.1246.8646.59
Average days of employment provided per Household 39.250.2748.4339.6149.56
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)235.25223.38203.7190.26173.62
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment12,9991,96,4701,32,97741,3151,17,725
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]15.718.1812.3610.9414.5
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]32.3444.1830.2730.0842.33
Differently abled persons worked56508020544552847801
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp87192530477
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]10.59.987.527.098.79
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]8.876.624.312.856.88
Number of Completed Works1,63,2553,36,2373,20,7584,23,6331,90,754
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)63.763.2161.5352.2960.92
% of Category B Works75.5171.8255.8820.0513.32
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works77.7277.1574.6360.8463.37
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release199515.73225864.8899155.27171687.07159606.81
Total Availability219442.69267841.21131348.19195512.8204486.32
Percentage Utilization98.22123.55138.7185.2100.89
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,15,537.263,30,924.221,82,194.351,66,586.292,06,296.66
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,47,244.342,15,590.421,12,047.7298,901.231,42,392.37
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)62,987.041,05,836.4660,930.2760,741.3557,660.02
Material(%)29.9632.9335.2238.0528.82
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)5,305.889,497.349,216.366,943.76,244.27
Admin Exp(%)2.462.875.064.173.03
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)4,064.181,289.49513.45818.512,087.66
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)362.95339.87303.91300.52232.12
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9499.6495.8295.6393.76
% payments gererated within 15 days77.7848.1129.811.3427.76