State : KARNATAKAAs on 17-07-2018
Total No. of Districts30
Total No. of Blocks176
Total No. of GPs6,024
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]55.82
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]136.08
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]28.06
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]60.69
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]16.47
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]8.87
II ProgressFY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]85010001000717.91933.95
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]154.23858.83914.06598.38433.28
% of Total LB18.1485.8891.4183.3546.39
% as per Proportionate LB 46.52    
SC persondays % as of total persondays15.6316.4716.0616.3415.85
ST persondays % as of total persondays10.939.279.238.998.18
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 49.4447.1347.2147.1246.86
Average days of employment provided per Household 23.8945.0950.2748.4339.61
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)244.06235.73223.38203.7190.26
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment57130,1191,96,4421,32,97741,315
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]6.4619.0518.1812.3610.94
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]11.5438.9944.1730.2730.08
Differently abled persons worked30267855802054455284
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp7946192529
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]8.44119.297.197.02
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]7.637.885.664.032.78
Number of Completed Works80,7803,12,6543,63,0703,15,9714,24,143
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)56.560.2263.1361.4552.21
% of Category B Works75.5275.1671.2254.6819.86
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works70.7273.0877.0774.5360.76
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release161818.25295632.44225864.8899155.27171687.07
Total Availability189496.02322998.73267841.21131348.19195512.8
Percentage Utilization58.592.9123.55138.7185.08
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)1,10,863.833,00,056.513,30,912.531,82,194.541,66,350.02
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)39,652.572,01,796.922,15,584.91,12,047.1998,688.72
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)67,500.391,593.481,05,830.2960,930.9860,717.6
Material(%)62.9931.2232.9335.2238.09
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)3,710.966,666.129,497.349,216.366,943.7
Admin Exp(%)3.352.222.875.064.17
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)2,384.562,745.531,197.94449.83722.28
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)423.26337.76338.01303.83300.46
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9799.999.6495.8295.65
% payments gererated within 15 days97.2177.0448.1129.811.34